Matthew Lewis, Attorney at Law
[…] For example, § 75-62 of the ITPA applies almost universally to all North Carolina businesses and places a wide range of restrictions on how businesses may use, transmit, or disclose third-party social security numbers in their possession. It also requires businesses to “make reasonable efforts to cooperate, through systems testing and other means, to ensure that the requirements of [the ITPA] are implemented.”
Some sections of the ITPA require businesses to develop specific information security-related policies and then abide by and monitor compliance with those policies. For example, § 75-64 of the ITPA requires most North Carolina businesses to “take reasonable measures to protect against unauthorized access to or use of [personal information] in connection with or after its disposal.” These “reasonable measures” must include:
- “Implementing and monitoring compliance with policies and procedures that require the burning, pulverizing, or shredding of papers containing personal information so that information cannot be practicably read or reconstructed.”